Wednesday, October 28, 2009

Comp Media Midterms and Ponokoooooo

Hey lovers.

Finally finished!!!



Doing the background in vectors was really tedious. If you zoom in and look at all the leaves/flowers/branches, they're all individually drawn. It was so frustrating at first because I had been sitting in class for 3 hours, but after stopping and going throughout the rest of the week, it got easier. Plus, on the right side I just copied and pasted what I had for the left and adjusted it. I think the peach turned out pretty well- not as smooth as Stuart Stein's flower but I still liked.

I don't know how I feel about the fonts... I'll probably come back and look at it later to see what I wanna do about it. I chose Georgia because... obviously- Georgia peaches. And I chose Okkervil because I'm obsessed with a couple of Okkervil River's songs right now- It Ends With A Fall and Okkervil River Song. I tried to get Christine and Paul to help me think of a peach company name haha but they didn't seem appropriate so I went with Perfectly Plump.

These are my other 2 projects that I'm turning in for my project. I hate the text because it seems so cheesy but Stuart wanted them.



Ponoko!!!



This is my pop up lighting project for Jewelry/Metals. They're Illustrator drawings, and I sent them this past Monday to Ponoko.com to be laser cut from a light blue tinted acrylic plate. I'm really excited about how this is gonna turn out, except it cost me $58.57 so I almost passed out hah. I decided to just add those last pieces for the hell of it just to have something made and not waste that whole corner of the material. I hope all the measurements turned out correctly- I went over it a million times so it should be fine.

It's really difficult to explain how it'll all fit together so I'll just put a picture up when it's finished.

I made that Green Lantern symbol for Sam, an anchor for me and Allison, Kelsey's name for her, and that bird for moi.

:)

Pre-Halloween was mad fun. :) I loved my costume, I've been dying to do that since I was in 6th grade. I wish I had some feather headpiece though. And a bigger necklace. And gloves and a cigarette holder stick thing. Hah I still got this weekend.

Some of my fav pictures of the night.


a. The sweetie and me! She helped me last semester with my final Design project. I wish she went to Towson.
b. The bestie (Sam) and me

It's beautiful outside today.

+Love+


These vagabond shoes
Are longing to stray
Right through the very heart of it

New York, New York

I wanna wake up in a city
That doesn't sleep

And find I'm king of the hill

Top of the heap

-Cat Power

Wednesday, October 21, 2009

Photo Shoot Numero Uno!

Hey lovers.

Wowwww I'm actually doing pretty well keeping up with this. In fact, I've had to keep myself from updating too much. Usually, my blogs don't last more than a week or so. The first one I ever made is the only one I still keep up with. I've had that one for 6 years- since the beginning of 8th grade.

Anyways, I've come back to my first love because I've got myself one of the best models I've ever worked with. Sam!!! :) I haven't had so much fun doing a shoot since as long as I can remember. He's so photogenic too, so it's perfect.

I'm working on some secret projects that I wanna show Sam when I'm done. They're not huge but I found some really great stuff on Abduzeedo (my absolute favorite design website) that I really want to try so I got Sam to model for me and it was hella fun. :) Although today I almost got ran over by a car on Burke/Bosley next to my dorm under the bridge because I'm really stupid haha

Here's a preview with some of my favorite pictures. I'm trying not to give too much up hah


I love this one even though its out of focus. It's 100% natural and I LOVE that! I still might use this but I really really love this photo.

This one turned out fantastic. I tried to resist the urge to photoshop it... but alas I failed haha. But all I did was pop the blue drink a bit. We said that the reflection in the sunglasses looked like it had a western landscape.

Which reminds me, I completely forgot to do that photo today when we were outside. Another thing I gotta remember especially since it's going to be beautiful and sunny tomorrow.

So I powder-coated my wire sculpture. :) Finally finished!



I'm not entirely happy with it but I still like it which, as everyone knows, is saying a lot because this is one of the first things I actually liked that I made. The first thing would be that bracelet I made. I took a picture of it today in the display case but I didn't like the photo so I'm just gonna chill till we get it back.

Some of my welds melted through... so I have broken welds which I hate, and really bulky welds which I really hate, and bulky broken welds which I hate the most. Haha but what can ya do. I was out of time- I had to go to powder-coat it at 2:30. I was between black and red... I figured red would be more interesting and appropriate to the dress. I also welded a ring at the bottom unlike last time. And added some more dimensionality to the top part of the dress because it felt really flat so everyone suggested I do something with that.

Anyways, powder-coating was easy. I had to scrub the wire really well so the powder would stick, and I sprayed it with powder and let it bake for like 20 minutes. Now it's nice and glazed-looking.

Alright, bedtime baby.

I'll probably be back Sunday, Nellie's having a Halloween party Saturday night so I'm actually getting out! Costumes are fun!! I get to be so creative in something I'm good at for once hah and I'm gonna make my own jewelry for my flapper costume so hollaa.

+Love+

You went into the kitchen cupboard
Got yourself another hour
And you gave half of it to me
-Regina Spektor

Sunday, October 18, 2009

Quickkkkkkk.

Hey lovers.

Like always... I should be going to sleep. I have Jewelry/Metals tomorrow but I haven't gotten the chance to update yet.

Oh so this past weekend, my sister Cecilia said she was at Paper Moon!! They're not open 24-7 anymore :( Go figure with the economy. I haven't been there since like 9th grade with Morg, Rowell, Cecilia, and whoever else it was. It reminds me of someone's jumbled up attic and I absolutely loved the air. I think Cecilia wants to take me and Jane there, and then to the wine bar this weekend. But I think I'm going to visit Lindsey with Alex and Sam.

Anyways, I was thinking of that because...

...Sam told me about this really cool studio exhibition that I wish I could have gone to. I think it was like School 33 or something. His mom (Anita hahaha I love Anita!) told him about it. Anyways, he said that it was pretty much just open studios leased out to people who probably just finished grad school or something, just a few years older so they're fresh on what we're learning. And it's pretty cool, Sam showed me some of their stuff and gave me the card for one of the girl's installation art that I REALLY liked. Everything was painstakingly made out of staples... I'll have to google her later.

I wish I could go to more of this stuff but it's hard to get around.

So, I finally finished my maquettes for my lighting project in Jewelry.

This was my first one. I ended up absolutely hating it because it looked too clich├ęd and just not too interesting. I mean this picture makes it look alright hah but once I have it cut in the clear blue acrylic... I don't think I'd like it.

However...


I liked this one a lot more. It'll look so much better in acrylic. It just kinda looks like a box right now. But I decided that I'll probably end up angling the outer pieces labeled 2, 3, and 4. And on the front, I'll have 2 panels that can slide. Sam helped me figure that out. I'm so excited!

For comp. media:



The top is the grid outline of the peach I made.
Then the second picture, on the left is the peach that I recreated to mimic the vintage fruit labels we're trying to make. The right peach is my reference. I love the shadow! Hah but it's not quite done yet... I keep going back to tweak it.
The third picture has my reference on the left- the right is the blocking I'm doing for that photo, kinda like the Amelia Earhart one but with more colors.

Alright, before I pass out...

G'nighty!


I think that I would like to invite everyone I've known dead and alive
To a street where we can be, totally free
They will come in droves
Wearing their hearts on their sleeves but oh!
How good it felt to have them worn just like they should
-Jukebox The Ghost

+Love+

Sunday, October 11, 2009

In the Event of a Creative Block...

Hey lovers.

...blogging is good. Imabigdork. I can't concentrate on what I want to do for my Jewelry/Metals project.

I spent a good amount of time on this one. For Intro to Comp. Media, we had to take a photo and block out the 3 basic shades of gray in a different color. I don't know what you'd call that- I'm sure there's some technical term.

In any event, here's what happened.





In the second one, the colors were way too high in contrast, and I blocked out more information than I should have. I noticed that- however, Sam was the one to suggest that I change the color or the shades. It turned out great! I hated it at first until then. And I decided not to go into too much detail with the shirt because it would have been too distracting.

I've been brainstorming for literally hours- since probably about 3PM today, trying to figure out what to do for my pop-up lighting project. The idea is to have a flat-pack product, and we're using Ponoko.com to have pieces laser cut. It's really a lot of fun and I'm really excited. And it's really getting expensive. Oh well, I won't get much more of an opportunity when I really get into my digital classes.

So basically, just think of MIO's Bendant Lamp. And Ikea's Knappa lamp. The pieces will come flat and can be put together. My project can't exactly be manipulated because of the constraints of the materials I wanna use (acrylic, maybe delrin). However, I've started considering felt. Which sounds very arts-and-craftsy, but if I can get the idea down...

Sketches later!

She could paint the sweetest pictures
All that were all animated by contaminated lies
Before you knew it you were missing
Find yourself whispering her name
Playing all her games
I’m not the only one who wants to get away
It’s too easy just to stay
-The Gabe Dixon Band

+Love+

Wednesday, October 7, 2009

Bonjour, bonjour.

Hey lovers.

Well, here we go again. I'm giving this another shot. I do keep up with a private blog almost religiously, but the other public blogs I've had haven't been nearly as alive as my first one.

After some searching, I decided to start another one, especially since I've been such a busy little bee this semester. Especially in art. Compared to last semester, at least. So, while I munch on my dinner here,


(Pierogies, shrimp, green beans, scallops, with a hearty serving of sour cream. :) I love the Polish)... I'll begin.

So Jewelry and Metals I at Towson University would be the first 3D studio class that I really enjoy. In fact, I love it. I've had a lot of moments where I want to be brave enough to say I'd like to change my major hah but oh, my more sensible side tells me not to. I do want to select a minor though... More on that later.

Anyways, I finished my wire project. Transformation??




The first picture is of my maquette, the second is halfway through my project, and the last is the finished product. I welded steel wire pieces together... not much else to explain hah. I used an oxy-acetylene torch... sounds cooler than it is haha. It was so much fun though! This is the second project we've done. The first one was a bracelet I made out of brass, but I don't have the finished product because it's on display somewhere in the CFA.

Next semester, I'm going to be taking pretty much all art classes. I don't know yet, I still have to figure out what to do about studying abroad. I'm going to do that with Sam Bass, my best friend and my major buddy! :) We're going to go to London for a semester in the fall. I would LOVE to go to Australia or somewhere beautiful with beaches but hey, London is nice too. Plus, Mama says we might be traveling Europe and Australia in a couple of years so who knows?

Sam and I are also going to take a two week long trip to California. Hopefully. If living accommodations allow us. We're going just to explore and have fun and visit grad schools. I'm really excited!!! I'm dying to go traveling and do new things! I want to go on a trip to New York, I really wanna get into art even more. Previously, I've been a poor excuse for an art major. But I don't know, art just seems a million more fun. I'm also in love with music. I never really put two and two together- I should definitely let music start being my muse for my art. I mean I had that one drawing that turned out fantastically freshman year in Drawing I with Paul Jeanes.

I wish I knew where that was. :(

I write way too much. Hah I should start writing again. But this semester has been wreaking havoc on my free time. I need to get out and about!

I have to study for Geology. And sleep. And go to class from 11- 5. And have dinner with Kels and Michael. And go to the lecture. And have a little Oak Crest reunion with Matt.

I gotta remember to add in my photography work so far that I've done with Alex's camera and my comp. media stuff here. Not till Friday though! I'm busy busy busy!

There's a girl that you might know
She's a friend at least I tell you so
But it might surprise you to find
There's something going on behind the door
-The Ditty Bops

+Love+